The most common mistake golf cart shoppers make is comparing window stickers. A new four-seat cart from Club Car, E-Z-GO or Yamaha lists for about $10,000 to $16,000 heading into 2027, and the two numbers that decide what you really spend are missing from that sticker: the dealer’s out-the-door add-ons and what the battery or engine will cost you over the years you keep it.
Used carts run roughly $4,000 to $9,000, budget imports start near $9,000 new, and factory street-legal models climb from about $14,000 to well past $20,000. This page prices all of them, then follows one cart from showroom to year eight so you can see which powertrain is the cheaper buy for how you will actually drive it.
What the big three list for heading into 2027
These are published starting prices for base trims. Dealers in Florida, Texas, Arizona and the Carolinas often stock better-equipped versions, so the cart on the lot will usually cost more than the first row of a brand’s price list.
| Model (2026) | Seats | Power | Starting price |
|---|---|---|---|
| E-Z-GO RXV 2 | 2 | Electric | About $8,974 to $9,274 |
| Yamaha Drive2 PTV QuieTech EFI | 2 | Gas | $9,899 |
| Club Car Onward 2-passenger | 2 | Gas, lead-acid or lithium | $10,099 |
| Yamaha Drive2 PowerTech AC | 2 | Electric, lead-acid | $10,549 |
| E-Z-GO RXV 4 Valor S | 4 | 48V electric | $10,349 |
| Club Car Onward 4-passenger | 4 | Gas, lead-acid or lithium | $11,299 |
| E-Z-GO Liberty 4 (lithium) | 4 | Electric, lithium | About $11,999 to $12,999 |
| Yamaha Drive2 PowerTech Li | 2 | Electric, lithium | $14,020 |
| Club Car Onward LSV (four forward seats) | 4 | Street legal, 25 mph | $14,999 |
| Club Car Onward 6-passenger | 6 | Gas or electric | $15,799 |
| E-Z-GO Express 6 Summit XTL | 6 | Lithium or gas | About $17,749 to $17,949 |
Yamaha’s lineup shows the powertrain spread most clearly: the same two-seat Drive2 costs $9,899 with a gas engine, $10,549 with an AC motor and lead-acid batteries, and $14,020 with a factory lithium pack. That $3,471 jump from lead-acid to lithium is the single biggest decision on most new-cart quotes, and it is the one worth running through the numbers below.
Import and lifted brands that undercut them
Walk onto almost any cart lot in a beach town and half the inventory will be newer brands, most built overseas and sold through regional dealers. Nearly all come with lithium batteries, lift kits and big wheels as standard, which is why a four-seat lithium cart from one of them can cost less than a base Club Car.
| Brand and model | Seats | Typical 2026 price |
|---|---|---|
| Denago EV Nomad XL | 4 | About $9,995 |
| ICON i40 / i40L | 4 | $9,300 to $12,800 |
| Dach Falcon Rider | 4 | About $10,985 |
| Evolution D5 Ranger | 4 to 6 | $11,400 to $15,500 |
| Bintelli Beyond | 4 to 6 | $12,700 to $21,500 |
The trade-off shows up after the sale, not on the sticker. Owners on cart forums and Reddit’s golf cart community repeat the same advice: buy the dealer, not the badge. A newer brand with a local dealer who stocks controllers, chargers and suspension parts can be a fine buy. The same cart bought from a seller three states away can sit for weeks waiting on a part. Ask how long the dealer has carried the brand, what the battery and frame warranties cover, and who honors them if that dealer closes.
From sticker to out-the-door: the lines dealers add
Golf cart MSRPs routinely exclude the same handful of charges. Ask every dealer for a written, itemized out-the-door total, because these lines are where two quotes for the same cart drift apart.
- Freight and prep. Shipping from the factory plus setup and inspection. One published RXV 4 illustration assumes $650; get the dealer’s real figure in writing.
- Pre-installed accessories. Custom wheels, sound bars, rear seat kits or GPS trackers added before the cart hits the lot can tack on $1,000 to $2,000, and some dealers will not remove them.
- Sales tax. Charged on the full price including accessories in most states.
- Title, plates and registration. Only for street-legal LSVs, and set by your state.
- Extended warranty or battery plan. Optional. Compare it with what the manufacturer already covers before saying yes.
Put together, that same illustrative RXV 4 example lands at $12,625, about 22% above its starting MSRP once freight, $800 of accessories and 7% tax are added. Use 15% to 25% over sticker as a planning cushion until you have a real quote.
Gas, lead-acid or lithium over eight years of ownership
Most electric carts sold today come with one of two battery types, and they age very differently. Flooded lead-acid packs typically last 3 to 5 years and need regular watering. Entry lithium (LiFePO4) packs are rated for 8 to 10 years and are maintenance-free. Yamaha backs its factory lithium with a five-year battery warranty; Trojan’s 48V OnePack lithium carries ten years.
| Battery type | Installed replacement cost | Typical lifespan |
|---|---|---|
| Flooded lead-acid | $900 to $1,800 | 3 to 5 years |
| AGM lead-acid | $1,300 to $2,300 | 4 to 6 years |
| Entry lithium (LiFePO4) | $1,600 to $2,700 | 8 to 10 years |
| Premium lithium | $2,500 to $4,200 | 10+ years |
Example for illustration, not a quote. Take the three Yamaha Drive2 versions above and hold each for eight years. General upkeep such as tires, brakes and alignment costs roughly the same few hundred dollars a year for all three, so it is left out. The 48V lead-acid pack is priced at $1,200 to $2,000, the range quoted for an E-Z-GO RXV-class cart.
| Eight-year cost item | Gas | Lead-acid electric | Lithium electric |
|---|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $9,899 | $10,549 | $14,020 |
| Battery replacements | Small 12V starting battery only | 1 to 2 packs: $1,200 to $4,000 | Likely none within the rated life |
| Routine powertrain care | Oil, filters, plugs and belts | Watering, terminal cleaning | Almost none |
| Battery and purchase total | $9,899 plus engine service | $11,749 to $14,549 | About $14,020 |
The lithium premium mostly pays itself back if you would otherwise replace lead-acid twice, and resale tips it further, since used lithium carts list for more. Gas stays the cheapest upfront and makes sense for long hilly rides, hunting land or anyone without a convenient outlet, but you take on engine maintenance and noise, and some communities restrict gas carts. Converting a lead-acid cart to lithium later costs about $1,800 to $4,500 for the pack plus $200 to $400 if the charger has to change, which usually ends up costing more than buying lithium from the start.
What $3,000, $6,000 and $9,000 buy on the used market
| Budget | What you typically find | Watch for |
|---|---|---|
| $1,800 to $4,500 | Older Club Car DS, Yamaha G-series or E-Z-GO TXT, usually lead-acid | Battery age: a new pack can add $800 to $2,000 |
| $5,000 to $8,000 | Late-model fleet carts, refurbished Tempo or RXV, some lifted gas carts | Frame rust near the coast, controller and charger condition |
| About $6,000 to $12,000+ | Certified pre-owned and late-model lithium carts. E-Z-GO CPO starts at $5,995 (RXV 2) and $6,499 (RXV 4); used Club Car Onwards had a $8,995 median asking price in March 2026 | Remaining lithium warranty and whether it transfers |
On any used electric cart, find the date stamped on the batteries before you talk price. A $3,500 cart with a four-year-old lead-acid pack is really a $5,000 cart. Drive it up a hill, check that the charger shuts off on its own, and look under the floor mat for corroded cables.
Going street legal: the LSV premium and the paperwork
A golf cart and a low-speed vehicle are not the same thing legally. Under federal rules an LSV must reach at least 20 mph but no more than 25 mph, and most states allow it on roads posted 35 mph or lower. Club Car’s own pricing shows the factory premium: the four-seat Onward lists at $11,299, while the four-forward-seat Onward LSV starts at $14,999.
Converting a cart yourself is possible in many states but involves more than bolting on lights. Florida’s requirements are a useful example of how strict it gets:
- Headlights, front and rear turn signals, stop and tail lamps, red reflectors, mirrors, a parking brake, a windshield and a seat belt for every seat
- An inspection, an assigned VIN, a builder’s statement and a certified weight slip
- Original receipts for every conversion part, plus title, plate and weight-based registration fees
- Insurance with at least $10,000 in personal injury protection and $10,000 in property damage liability
Florida also requires anyone under 18 driving a golf cart on public roads to hold at least a learner’s license, a rule that took effect October 1, 2023. Families buying a cart for teenagers should check local rules first, since many towns and HOAs add their own. Basic golf cart liability coverage is advertised from about $75 a year, while an LSV needs a policy closer to car insurance, so price that before you sign.
Six questions that settle which cart to buy
- Where will it drive? Private paths and a course mean a standard cart. Public streets mean an LSV, a title and real insurance.
- How many years will you keep it? Under four, lead-acid or gas is cheaper. Seven or more, lithium usually wins.
- Is there a nearby dealer who services the brand? If not, favor Club Car, E-Z-GO or Yamaha, whose parts are everywhere.
- What is the out-the-door number in writing? Compare totals, not MSRPs, and strike accessories you did not ask for.
- What does the battery warranty cover, and for how long? Get it in writing, including whether it is prorated.
- Used: how old is the battery pack? Subtract the cost of a new pack from your offer if it is past year three.
Golf cart buying questions people also ask
How long does a golf cart last?
A well-maintained cart from a major brand commonly stays in service for decades, which is why 15- and 20-year-old Club Car and Yamaha carts still sell. The battery pack, tires and suspension parts wear out along the way, so plan for those rather than replacing the whole cart.
Do I need a special outlet to charge an electric golf cart?
Usually not. Most carts charge from a standard household outlet in a garage, so a $500 to $1,000 dedicated charging installation is often unnecessary. Check your charger’s manual and avoid running it on a light-duty extension cord.
Does homeowners insurance cover a golf cart?
Some homeowners policies give limited coverage while the cart is on your own property, but not for neighborhood streets or the course. A separate golf cart policy is inexpensive, and street-legal LSVs need their own vehicle insurance. Ask your agent what your policy actually includes.
When is the cheapest time to buy a golf cart?
In northern states, late fall and winter are often the slowest months for dealers, which can mean better prices on leftover inventory. In year-round markets like Florida and Arizona, model-year changeovers are a common time to find discounts. Prices vary by dealer, so compare several written quotes.
How fast does a regular golf cart go?
A standard golf cart typically tops out below 20 mph. Low-speed vehicles are built to reach 20 to 25 mph and must carry the safety equipment the law requires. Speed upgrades on a regular cart can change how your state classifies it, so check the rules first.
Related cost guides
- RV rental cost: the nightly rate is half your bill
- Tesla battery replacement cost: repair, replace or sell
- Oil change cost: price per visit vs price per year
- Driveway cost: which surface suits your climate
- Renters insurance cost: a real policy vs the rent fee
- Private pilot license cost: why 40 hours becomes 65
- All free cost calculators
Pricing method: new-cart starting prices, used and certified pre-owned listings, lead-acid and lithium replacement ranges and the out-the-door illustration come from ThePricer’s 2026 golf cart and E-Z-GO cost guides, which compile manufacturer and dealer listings; import-brand and budget used prices from CartTips Daily’s 2026 pricing guide; battery lifespans and installed replacement costs from RoyPow’s 2026 survey; LSV conversion, insurance and teen-driver rules from the Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles. The eight-year comparison is a hypothetical illustration, not a quote. Prices were researched in October 2026 for 2027 planning and may change; they vary by dealer, state and trim. This site is not affiliated with any golf cart maker or dealer. See our disclaimer.














