The most common mistake riders make with a motorcycle insurance quote is judging it against the national average. ValuePenguin’s October 2026 data puts average full coverage at $33 a month, or $399 a year, and MoneyGeek finds a 40-year-old with a clean record can carry state-minimum liability on a Honda Rebel 500 for about $12 a month. Put that same rider on a liter-class Honda sportbike and MoneyGeek’s full-coverage figure jumps to $329 a month, close to $4,000 a year.
The short answer for 2027 budgeting: plan on $10 to $25 a month for liability-only on a mid-size cruiser or standard bike, $25 to $70 a month for full coverage if you are between 25 and 65 with a clean record, and $150 to $600 a month for teenage riders or high-value sport and touring bikes. These are current rates used for 2027 planning; no major insurer has published 2027 motorcycle rates.
Averages are useful, but they are built on a rider most people are not. Below, seven things riders commonly believe about motorcycle insurance prices, each tested against the latest rate studies from ValuePenguin and MoneyGeek, federal crash data and insurer disclosures. If you also insure a car, our auto insurance cost guide covers the other half of the bill.
Myth: a bigger engine always means a bigger premium
Displacement matters less than what the insurer calls the bike and what it would cost to replace. ValuePenguin’s model-by-model quotes, which use a different rider profile than its $33 average, show a Kawasaki Ninja 400 costing more to cover than a Harley-Davidson Street 750 with nearly twice the engine. The Ninja is classed as a sport bike; the Harley is a cruiser.
| Category | Model (approximate value) | Full coverage per month |
|---|---|---|
| Scooter | Piaggio Liberty 150 ($2,265) | $98 |
| Scooter | Vespa Primavera 50 ($3,375) | $102 |
| Cruiser | Yamaha V Star 250 ($3,620) | $116 |
| Cruiser | Harley-Davidson Street 750 ($6,230) | $154 |
| Cruiser | Honda Rebel 500 ($5,645) | $158 |
| Sport | Kawasaki Ninja 400 ($4,555) | $176 |
| Touring | Harley-Davidson Road King ($17,900) | $223 |
| Touring | BMW R 1250 RT ($18,920) | $283 |
| Touring | Honda Gold Wing ($21,680) | $329 |
| Sport | Ducati SuperSport ($11,755) | $334 |
| Sport | Suzuki GSX-R600 | $591 |
Two patterns stand out. Sport bikes run more than three and a half times the price of cruisers in ValuePenguin’s data, even when the sport bike is worth less, as the Ninja 400 is next to the Rebel. And a 50cc Vespa costs nearly as much to insure as a small Yamaha cruiser, because the liability and medical exposure that make up much of a premium do not shrink with the engine. MoneyGeek notes that standard bikes under 500cc tend to be the cheapest to insure overall, which is one more argument for a modest first bike.
Myth: every birthday makes your rate cheaper
Age helps, then stops helping. In MoneyGeek’s age-by-age figures for a clean-record rider on a 2023 Honda CRF450RL, full coverage falls by more than half between 18 and 40, bottoms out in the mid-50s and then drifts back up.
| Rider age | Minimum liability, per year | Full coverage, per year |
|---|---|---|
| 18 | $421 | $1,287 |
| 21 | $265 | $977 |
| 24 | $213 | $886 |
| 25 | $201 | $820 |
| 30 | $172 | $769 |
| 40 | $154 | $571 |
| 55 | $153 | $470 |
| 65 | $160 | $517 |
| 80 | $162 | $529 |
The cheapest age in that data is 55, at $470 for full coverage. By 80 the same rider pays about 13% more. ValuePenguin sees a similar curve: in its sample, a 50-year-old paid $191 a month against $173 at 35. The steepest drops come early, so a 24-year-old shopping for a first bike should ask what the policy will cost after the next birthday too. A one-year policy term means the savings arrive at renewal, not on the birthday itself.
Myth: riders in big, crowded states pay the most
Kentucky tops ValuePenguin’s state list at $69 a month for full coverage, more than twice the national $33. New York, home to the country’s densest city, comes in at $27, below average.
- Priciest states (full coverage, per month): Kentucky $69, Florida $54, Arizona $49, Mississippi $48, Texas $46, California $46, Hawaii $45
- Cheapest states: North Dakota $18, Iowa $18, South Dakota $20, Maine $21, Massachusetts $21, Vermont $21, Montana $22
- Other large states: Michigan $38, Washington $29, New York $27
State rankings swing between studies because each uses a different bike and rider. MoneyGeek’s full-coverage table, built on its own profile, puts Rhode Island highest at $47 a month and Montana lowest at $14. Treat any single state figure as a direction, not a quote. Florida is a special case: Progressive notes the state does not mandate motorcycle insurance, but riders must prove financial responsibility after causing a crash, and riders 21 and older who skip a helmet need at least $10,000 of medical coverage.
Myth: liability-only is plenty once the bike is paid off
Liability-only is the cheapest legal option in most states, and on an older bike worth a few thousand dollars, dropping collision can be sensible. The catch is what liability leaves out: you. It pays for damage and injuries you cause to other people. Your own medical bills and your own bike are your problem unless you add medical payments, collision or uninsured motorist coverage.
Per mile traveled in 2024, motorcyclists were almost 27 times more likely than passenger car occupants to die in a crash and almost 5 times more likely to be injured.
National Highway Traffic Safety Administration
Those injuries are expensive. After Florida loosened its helmet law in 2000 for riders carrying $10,000 of medical insurance, IIHS found the average inflation-adjusted cost of treating motorcyclists hospitalized with head injuries rose from about $34,500 to nearly $40,000, roughly four times that minimum. Medical payments coverage pays for you and a passenger regardless of fault on Progressive’s policies. Health insurance may cover some of the same costs, so check your deductible and out-of-pocket maximum before deciding how much med pay to buy.
Myth: canceling the policy every winter saves money
It saves a few months of premium and can cost more later. Progressive warns that a coverage lapse may mean paying more the next time you buy a policy, because many insurers price on continuous coverage history, and that you can lose loyalty perks such as accident forgiveness or a shrinking deductible. Some carriers also charge an early-cancellation fee. Many insurers do not sell a formal winter lay-up policy at all, so the better move is usually to change the policy rather than end it.
A cheaper way to park the bike until spring
- Keep comprehensive, which covers theft, fire and vandalism while the bike sits in a garage or storage unit.
- Ask to drop or lower liability for the off months. Progressive notes liability is required only when the bike is on the road.
- If the bike is financed or leased, call the lender first; lenders usually require comprehensive and collision year-round.
- Put a reminder on the calendar to restore full coverage before the first warm Saturday, not after it.
Myth: one speeding ticket barely moves the price
In MoneyGeek’s data, a single violation adds 30% or more. Start from a 40-year-old paying $571 a year for full coverage with a clean record:
- One speeding ticket: $742 a year, $171 more
- One at-fault accident: $933 a year, $362 more
- One DUI: $958 a year, $387 more
The surcharge repeats at every renewal. Tickets and accidents usually stay on an insurance record for about three years, according to SoFi, so a $171 ticket surcharge can total more than $500 before it falls off. MoneyGeek estimates a DUI surcharge can follow a rider for up to 10 years, close to $3,900 in extra premium on this profile. It is the strongest financial argument for a quiet right wrist.
Myth: the company that insures your car will be cheapest for the bike
Specialists often undercut the household names. Here are ValuePenguin’s sample full-coverage quotes for a 45-year-old on a Honda Rebel 500:
| Insurer | Average per month | Average per year |
|---|---|---|
| Dairyland | $22 | $264 |
| Progressive | $23 | $276 |
| Harley-Davidson Insurance | $24 | $288 |
| GEICO | $36 | $432 |
| Allstate | $37 | $444 |
| Markel | $40 | $480 |
| Nationwide | $55 | $660 |
That is a $33-a-month spread, almost $400 a year, for the same rider and bike. MoneyGeek reports Progressive has the lowest full-coverage rates in 37 states and notes that Harley-Davidson’s program requires H.O.G. membership and is not sold everywhere. Bundling can still win: MoneyGeek cites multi-policy discounts of 20% to 25%, so get one bundled quote and two standalone quotes before choosing. Two levers work with almost any carrier: a motorcycle safety course, which MoneyGeek says cuts premiums 5% to 15%, and a proper motorcycle endorsement on your license. Per MoneyGeek, Progressive charges riders without one about 12% more for full coverage.
Will 2027 be kinder? Federal price data point to a softer market. The Consumer Price Index for motor vehicle insurance was about 5% lower in August 2026 than a year earlier, per Bureau of Labor Statistics figures summarized by actuary.info, part of the first run of annual declines since 2021. That index tracks vehicle insurance broadly, not motorcycles specifically, and vehicle repair prices were still up about 5% over the same year, so no rate cut is guaranteed. No major insurer has announced 2027 motorcycle rates; changes are filed state by state and show up at renewal.
Questions riders ask before their first quote
How much for motorcycle insurance on a first bike?
For a new adult rider on a small standard or cruiser, liability-only can start in the low teens per month, and Progressive advertises policies starting at $75 a year. Full coverage for a rider under 25 commonly runs several hundred to more than a thousand dollars a year. Pricing a used bike under 500cc and finishing a safety course before you buy keeps the first-year bill lowest.
Is motorcycle insurance required in every state?
Nearly every state requires at least liability coverage to ride on public roads, according to Progressive. Florida is the notable exception: it does not mandate motorcycle insurance but requires riders to prove financial responsibility after causing a crash. Check your state’s motor vehicle agency for the current minimums.
Does motorcycle insurance cover a passenger?
It depends on what you buy. Medical payments coverage on Progressive’s policies pays for injuries to you or a passenger regardless of fault, and some insurers sell guest passenger liability separately. Liability-only coverage alone may leave a passenger relying on their own health insurance, so ask the agent directly.
Are custom parts and accessories covered?
Usually only if you add comprehensive and collision. Progressive includes up to $3,000 of accessory and custom parts coverage with those coverages and sells more, up to $30,000. Keep receipts and photos of aftermarket exhausts, seats and luggage so a claim can be valued.
Does my credit score affect what I pay?
In most states, yes. MoneyGeek finds riders with credit scores of 750 or higher pay 30% to 40% less than those under 580. California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Michigan and Washington ban or restrict credit-based pricing.
Does a bike with ABS cost less to insure?
It can, though discounts vary by insurer. IIHS reports that bikes with optional anti-lock brakes have a 22% lower fatal crash rate and 25% fewer collision claims, and about 71% of 2025 models came with ABS as standard. Ask each insurer whether it gives an ABS or safety-equipment discount.
Other vehicle and insurance bills we have priced
- Insurance, legal and real estate costs in 2027: the complete guide
- How much car insurance costs, and how to cut a renewal
- Camper and RV insurance compared with your auto policy
- Why Tesla insurance quotes vary so much
- Used car prices by budget band
- The complete guide to car ownership costs
What to budget, in one paragraph
If you are past 25, ride a cruiser or standard bike and have a clean record, budget $300 to $800 a year for full coverage and expect to find the low end by quoting a specialist alongside your car insurer. A teenager on a sport bike can pay several thousand. Whatever you ride, buy more medical and uninsured motorist coverage than the state minimum, keep comprehensive through the winter instead of canceling, and take a safety course, which trims the premium and makes the claim less likely in the first place.
Pricing method: prices were researched in November 2026 for 2027 planning and may change. Figures come from ValuePenguin and MoneyGeek rate studies (both updated October 2026), Progressive and SoFi coverage guides, NHTSA and IIHS safety data, and BLS consumer price data. Insurance rates depend on your state, bike, record and insurer; confirm coverage and price with a licensed agent or your state insurance department. This is general information, not insurance advice. See our disclaimer.


















